Orbicular batfish

IDENTIFYING FEATURES

Pale body with brown crossbars. Black blotch above pelvic fin. Juveniles have long, exaggerated dorsal and anal fins.

Scientific name: Platax orbicularis
Common names: orbicular batfish or circular spadefish
Family: Ephippidae
Size: 30 cm

DISTRIBUTION

Indo-central Pacific, Oman to Durban.

HABITAT

Inshore protected reefs and mangrove areas. Can also be found near shipwrecks and jetties down to 70m. Juveniles are solitary or live in small groups among mangroves or other inner sheltered lagoons.

DIET

Eat algae, small invertebrates and zooplankton.

REPRODUCTION

External fertilisation, same as other bony fish.

CAPTURE

Juveniles are valuable to marine aquarists.

REGULATIONS

Daily bag limit: none
Minimum size limit: none
Closed season: none
Other regulations: none
SASSI: not listed


Click to download fact sheet